Hyophorbe lagenicaulis / Mascarena lagenicaulis / Mascarena revaughanii

Need more info? Call us on +2711 957 2114 or +2783 250 5858 or Click Here to email us

Botanical Name:
Hyophorbe lagenicaulis / Mascarena lagenicaulis / Mascarena revaughanii
Common Name:
Bottle palm
Available sizes:
2m to 4.5m
Min temperature:
-0.5°C / 31°F
Additional Information:

Origin - Round Island in the Mascarene Islands

Threatened in the wild.

It has a bulbous trunk that narrows just below its prominent crown shaft, giving it a bottle-like appearance.

Prefers sunny locations, can tolerate coastal coastal exposure and grows well in subtropical to tropical regions.

Makes an excellent container specimen and a wonderful palm for any tropical garden.

Suitable for indoor use?
No

www.SpecimenPalms.com
Home Home Mission About Us Group Structure Palms Terms of Business Contact Us A Proud Member of the Evergreen Group