Hyophorbe verschaffeltii / Mascarena verschaffeltii

Need more info? Call us on +2711 957 2114 or +2783 250 5858 or Click Here to email us

Botanical Name:
Hyophorbe verschaffeltii / Mascarena verschaffeltii
Common Name:
Spindle palm
Available sizes:
2m to 5m
Min temperature:
-0.8°C / 30°F
Additional Information:

Origin - Rodrigues Island in the Mascarene Islands

Threatened in its natural habitat.

An unusual and showy palm, it has a solitary trunk, which bulges slightly in the centre.

Well-suited to tropical and subtropical regions.

Prefers open sites and tolerates coastal areas. Performs well as a potted specimen.

Suitable for indoor use?
Yes

www.SpecimenPalms.com
Home Home Mission About Us Group Structure Palms Terms of Business Contact Us A Proud Member of the Evergreen Group